Privacy Notice

Effective 20 September 2017

Introduction

Our Privacy Notice helps you understand what information we collect at Rin Hamburgh & Co, how Rin Hamburgh & Co uses it, and what choices you have. For more detailed information about our approach to protecting your personal data, please refer to our Data Protection Policy

When we talk about “Rin Hamburgh & Co,” “we,” “our,” or “us” in this Notice, we are referring to Rin Hamburgh & Co. Rin Hamburgh & Co Ltd is the “Controller” of the personal data you provide. 

Your Personal Data

What we need

Rin Hamburgh & Co Ltd collects basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This data includes name, address, email and telephone number.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to communicate with you with regard to the provision of our content marketing services. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee these services to you. 

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a separate Data Protection Policy which explains in detail how we securely collect, l process and store your personal data.

How long we keep it

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What we would also like to do with it

We may also use your email address to send you a monthly newsletter and other occasional emails about our services. You can opt out of these emails at any time. If you have provided us with a telephone number, we may also use this telephone number to contact you to discuss the provision of our content marketing services. You can ask us not to contact you by telephone.

Your information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone or email. 

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint regaring how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. Our Data Protection Officer is Liz Leaman and you can contact her at talktome@rin-hamburgh.co.uk. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

line-Yellow.png
 

Consulting.png

Consultancy

Blogging.png

Blogging

Website.png

Websites

Scripts.png

Scripts